THE BOUQUET

At BloomSkin we pick our treatments carefully – for their quality and the results and longevity they offer you. All are FDA approved, well-studied treatments with an established safety profile. Our point of difference? In order to restore your youthful bloom, Nicole chooses to use a variety of options designed to address specific areas and concerns and enrich your skin. Some of us have stronger muscles than others, finer skin from one area to another, and there are vast differences between individuals and men and women.

DERMAL FILLERS

Nicole has selected to use Juvederm®, Restylane® and Belotero® products to have your skin looking as fresh as a daisy once more. Some are firmer and more supportive in structure, while others are silky soft and malleable, allowing your skin to move while adding a dewy and hydrated texture. See product FAQs for further information. 

BOTULINIM TOXIN

Botox® is used at BloomSkin to relax those muscles which are determined to gather force and bunch up skin into fine lines and wrinkles. See product FAQs for further information.

PRICES

These prices are a general indication. Sometimes, we can use the remaining dermal filler in other areas of your face as the treatment progresses. Dermal Filler can be purchased by the ml or half ml, and depending how much each area requires. You may be able to treat more than one area with just 1 ml, therefore getting more mileage out of your product.

Genopay

FILLER

BOTOX® & XEOMIN®

BOTOX® is a Prescription Medicine containing 100 units of botulinum toxin type A for injection. It is used for the treatment of frown lines, forehead lines and crow’s feet. It should be administered only by trained medical professionals. Ask your specialist about the benefits and risks of using Botox and whether Botox is right for you. If you have any side effects or concerns speak to your health professional. You will need to pay for Botox. Botox has benefits and risks. Always follow your specialist’s instructions. For more information refer to the Consumer Medicine Information for Botox at www.medsafe.govt.nz

BOTOX® is a registered trademark of Allergan, Inc. Allergan New Zealand Ltd, PO Box 1873, Shortland Street, Auckland 1140, New Zealand.

Xeomin® (Incobotulinumtoxin A) 50, 100 Units is a Prescription Medicine. Indications:

In adults, for the treatment of cervical dystonia; blepharospasm; spasticity of the upper limb; upper facial lines: glabellar frown lines, lateral periorbital lines (crow’s feet), horizontal forehead lines. Xeomin® has both risks and benefits, consult your doctor if Xeomin® is right for you. Further information on the risks and benefits of Xeomin® can be found in the Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) available from www.merzaustralia.com.au/our-competencies/aesthetics/products/ or by calling 0800 822 310. Use strictly as directed. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health care professional. Common side effects include:

Headaches; nausea; tenderness, swelling, redness, numbness or bruising of the skin; dry eye; heavy feeling of eyelid/eyebrow/forehead; face/brow not symmetrical, dropping eyelids/eyebrows and allergic reaction. Xeomin® is an unfunded medicine, prescription charge will apply. Normal doctor charges will still apply.


Pharmacy Retailing NZ Limited t/a Healthcare Logistics (HCL), 58 Richard Pearse Drive, Mangere, Auckland 2022. Medical information: Ph: 0800 822 310. All rights reserved. Xeomin® and Merz Aesthetics are registered trademarks of Merz Pharma GMbH & Co. KGaA. Copyright © 2019. NZL_XEOMIN_MALE_V1_JAN19. Date of preparation: JAN 2019. 8057MER

The JUVÉDERM® range of injectable gels are medical devices for use in adults. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA XC and JUVÉDERM® ULTRA PLUS XC contain 24mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA XC is for filling medium-sized depressions of the skin as well as for lip definition. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA PLUS XC is for filling mid and/or deep depressions of the skin as well as for lip definition and enhancement. JUVÉDERM® VOLUMA® with lidocaine contains 20mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended to restore volume of the face. JUVÉDERM® VOLIFT® with lidocaine contains 17.5mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended for the treatment of deep skin depressions, for face contouring or volume restoration of the face. JUVÉDERM® VOLBELLA® with lidocaine contains 15mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended for the treatment of any fine lines and medium-sized skin depressions or the enhancement and pouting of lips. JUVEDERM® VOLITE™ contains 12 mg/mL cross-linked hyaluronic acid with lidocaine 3mg/mL and is intended to be used for the treatment, by filling, of superficial cutaneous depressions such as fine lines and for additional improvement of skin quality attributes such as hydration and elasticity, via intradermal injection. All JUVÉDERM® products should be administered only by a trained healthcare professional. JUVÉDERM® ULTRA XC, JUVÉDERM® ULTRA PLUS XC and JUVEDERM® VOLITE™ should not be injected into the eyelids. JUVÉDERM® VOLUMA® with lidocaine should not be injected in the periorbital area (eyelids, under-eye area, crow’s feet), glabellar region or in the lips. JUVÉDERM® VOLBELLA® with lidocaine should not be injected into the eyelids. Application in the bags under the eyes is reserved for trained specialists. JUVÉDERM® VOLIFT® with lidocaine should not be injected in the periorbital area (eyelids, under-eye area, crow’s feet) and glabellar region. You should not receive treatment with any JUVÉDERM® product if you are below 18 years of age, have untreated epilepsy, history of hypertrophic scars or porphyria, or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, hypersensitivity to ingredients including hyaluronic acid, lidocaine or amide-type local anaesthetics, any areas of cutaneous inflammation and/or infections, or if you have just had laser treatment, deep chemical peel or dermabrasion. Precautions: Caution is required if you have received treatment with another dermal filler; if you have a history of or are currently suffering an auto-immune disease, severe multiple allergies, anaphylactic shock, streptococcal disease, symptoms of cardiac conduction disorders; or if you are taking certain medications including anti-coagulants or certain drugs that reduce/inhibit hepatic metabolism. Avoid makeup for 12 hours after injection and prolonged exposure to sunlight/UV light/extreme temperatures for 2 weeks. Adverse effects reported after treatment with JUVÉDERM® range of fillers have included immediate or delayed injection site inflammatory reactions (redness/swelling/ itching/pain on pressure) persisting a week post treatment, haematomas, induration or nodules, discolouration, weak filling effect, risk of infection, abscess formation, granuloma, necrosis or hypersensitivity. Please ask your doctor or request for the Directions For Use for complete list of precautions and adverse effects per respective filler. JUVÉDERM® injectable gels are not funded on the New Zealand Pharmaceutical Scheme. You will need to pay for this treatment. Normal Doctors visit fees apply. Speak to your specialist about your own situation and about the benefits/ risks of this procedure in appearance medicine. If you have any side effects or concerns speak to your doctor. Note: JUVÉDERM® treatment may last up to 1–2 years and further courses of treatment may be necessary. (September 2018). 

™®Trademark(s) and registered trademark(s) of Allergan, Inc. Allergan Australia Pty Ltd. 810 Pacific Highway, Gordon NSW 2072. ABN 85 000 612 831. Allergan New Zealand Limited, Auckland. © 2018 Allergan. All rights reserved. Date of preparation: October 2018 ANZ/0104/2017. 

 

Restylane® Consumer Mandatory

Restylane® is an unfunded Treatment that you pay for. Ask your Doctor if Restylane is right for you. Normal Doctors charges apply. Restylane is an injectable intradermal implant containing Hyaluronic acid, stabilized 20 mg/ml

RESTYLANE® used for facial tissue augmentation and lip enhancement.

Restylane should only be injected by your doctor. Tell your doctor if you have a bleeding disorder or if you are being treated with blood thinning medicines, or any other medicines you are taking.

Precautions : Allergy to Hyaluronic acid or any active ingredients. RESTYLANE® should not be used where there is active skin disease, inflammation or related conditions. Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding, or in children. Avoid intense heat or cold after treatment until swelling and redness have resolved.

Side effects: common injection-related reactions might occur, including redness, swelling, pain, itching, bruising, tenderness or lumpiness at the implant site. Typically these resolve in a few days to a week. Tell your doctor if you experience any side effects.

For further information ask your doctor .Restylane is marketed by Q-Med and distributed in NZ by Pharmacy Retailing (NZ) t/a Healthcare Logistics, Auckland

Belotero® is a MedSafe WAND notified Medical Device Class III. Always read the label and follow instructions. Belotero® is a gel that is injected by a healthcare professional into or below the skin to smooth facial wrinkles and folds, correct facial atrophic scars, restore or enhance the lips or restore facial volume such as in the cheeks and chin. Use with caution in patients taking antithrombotic medications or methemoglobin-inducing agents, active autoimmune disease, epilepsy, porphyria, impaired cardiac, hepatic or renal function or anyone with a history of multiple allergies, anaphylaxis, streptococcal diseases or predisposed to cheloids or hypertrophic scars. Use in the nose or periorbital area should only be performed by a trained experienced practitioner. After Belotero® treatment patients may experience redness, swelling, pain, itching and/or bruising which may last up to a week. Discuss with your specialist if Belotero® is right for you. For more information please contact the New Zealand Distributor: New Zealand Medical & Scientific Ltd, 2a Fisher Crescent, Mt Wellington, Auckland, Phone 09 259 406 

Book Now
Scroll to Top